114th Congress Leaders

 

The Federal Science Leadership Tracker is an index of high-level federal officials that have responsibility for appropriating funds, setting policy, or managing programs relevant to the physical sciences. The tracker currently contains information about the chairmen and ranking members of selected congressional committees as well as selected Senate-confirmed positions and other leadership positions at key agencies.

This resource is updated on an ongoing basis as new leaders emerge, current appointees depart, and nominees make their way through the Senate confirmation process. Additional committees, agencies, and leadership positions may be added in the future.

If you have any questions or comments about this resource, please email fyi [at] aip.org.

 

Executive Branch Leaders: Trump Administration | Obama Administration

Congressional Leaders: 115th Congress | 114th Congress

 

Appropriations Committees

Selected Committee Leaders in the 114th Congress

Appropriations Committee

House Committee Senate Committee
Chair
Harold Rodgers (R-KY)
Ranking Member
Nita Lowey (D-NY)
Chair
Thad Cochran (R-MS)
Ranking Member
Barbara Mikulski (D-MD)

 

Commerce, Justice, & Science Appropriations Subcommittee

House Subcommittee Senate Subcommittee
Chair
John Culberson (R-TX)
Ranking Member
 
Mike Honda (D-CA)
Chair
Richard Shelby (R-AL)
Ranking Member
Barbara Mikulski (D-MD)

 

Energy & Water Development Appropriations Subcommittee

House Subcommittee Senate Subcommittee
Chair
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Ranking Member
Marcy Kaptur (D-OH)
Chair
Lamar Alexander (R-TN)
Ranking Member
Dianne Feinstein (D-CA)

 

Defense Appropriations Subcommittee

House Subcommittee Senate Subcommittee
Chair
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Ranking Member
Peter Visclosky (D-ID)
Chair
Thad Cochran (R-MS)
Ranking Member
Dick Durbin (D-IL)

 

Labor, Health, & Education Appropriations Subcommittee

House Subcommittee Senate Subcommittee
Chair
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Ranking Member
Rosa DeLauro (D-CT)
Chair
Roy Blunt (R-MO)
Ranking Member
Patty Murray (D-WA)

 

Authorization Committees

Selected Committee Leaders in the 114th Congress

House Science, Space, & Technology Committee

Chair Ranking Member
Lamar Smith (R-TX)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX)

 

Senate Commerce, Science, & Transportation Committee

Chair Ranking Member
John Thune (R-ND)
Bill Nelson (D-FL)

 

House Energy & Commerce Committee

Chair Ranking Member

Fred Upton (R-MI)
Frank Pallone (D-NJ)

 

Senate Energy & Natural Resources Committee

Chair Ranking Member
Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
Maria Cantwell (D-WA)