Research
[…] Is the proclamation vulnerable to legal challenge?

  • Limits on presidential authority: In 2018, the Supreme Court held in Trump v Hawaii that section 212(f) “exudes deference to the President in every clause,” but the opinion indicated the president would be exceeding the authority granted by 212(f) if a proclamation is in “contradiction with another provision” of immigration law.
  • Conflicting provision: This proclamation appears to be in tension with 8 USC 1356(m) / INA 286(m) , which states that “fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.”
  • Potential questions for litigation: Given the president does have broad power to bar entry via 212(f), whether that power includes conditioning entry on the payment of a fee well exceeding administrative costs is apt to be litigated.