Research
[…] • Underlying authority: The proclamation leans on two statutory authorities:
    • 8 USC 1182(f) / INA 212(f) : “Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate…”
    • 8 USC 1185(a) / INA 215(a) : “Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful-(1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe…”

Is the proclamation vulnerable to legal challenge?